English (Fire Safety; Pipes and Fittings)
cross main [correct, officially approved]
OBS: cross main : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité incendie; Tuyauterie et raccords)
conduite transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; canalisation transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: conduite transversale; canalisation transversale : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).