English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
rain effect [correct]
DEF: Fault in the reproduced picture due to a wrong relation between the maltese cross and the position of the shutter blade.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
effet de pluie [correct, masculine noun]; rayures [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Défaut sous forme de rayures apparaissant sur un film projeté, provoqué par un mauvais ajustement entre la croix de Malte et la lame de l'obturateur.