English (Life-Saving (Water Sports); Swimming)
British Bulldog [correct, noun]
DEF: An aquatic game of the lifesaving program of The Royal Life Saving Society Canada.
OBS: Procedure : Players assemble on one side of the deep swimming area. One player, the Bulldog, treads water in the centre of the area. On a signal from the Bulldog, all players submerge and attempt to cross the specified area. The Bulldog will intercept one player, or more if possible, and attempt to force him to surface. Any swimmer forced to surface becomes a member of the Bulldog's team.
French (Sauvetage (Sports nautiques); Natation)
bouledogue [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chasse aux loups [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu aquatique du programme de sauvetage de La Société Royale de Sauvetage du Canada.
OBS: Déroulement du jeu : Les joueurs se rassemblent sur un côté de la piscine, dans la zone d'eau profonde. Un seul joueur, le bouledogue (ou le loup), nage au centre de la zone de jeu; sur un signal du bouledogue, tous les joueurs vont tenter de traverser sous l'eau la zone gardée par le bouledogue. Le bouledogue doit intercepter un joueur (ou plus s'il le peut) et essayer de l'amener de force à la surface. Chaque joueur que le bouledogue a réussi à amener à la surface deviendra un membre de son équipe.