English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
chassis frame crossmember [correct]; frame crossmember [correct]; chassis crossmember [correct]; crossmember [correct]; cross member [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Transverse member riveted or bolted to the web of a chassis frame side rail.
OBS: cross member : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
traverse de cadre de châssis [correct, feminine noun]; traverse de cadre [correct, feminine noun]; traverse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; traverse de châssis [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'écartement fixée à l'âme des longerons du cadre de châssis par rivetage ou boulonnage.
OBS: traverse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
travesaño de bastidor [correct, masculine noun]; puente de bastidor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Perfil espaciador fijado al alma de los largueros del bastidor con remaches o tornillos.