English (Military Decorations)
Legion of Honor [correct, Europe]; Legion of Honour [correct, Europe]
OBS: The Legion d’honneur or Ordre national de la Légion d’honneur is a French order established by Napoléon Bonaparte, First Consul of the First Republic, on May 19, 1802. It is the premier order of France, and its award is one of great distinction, with various titles depending on degree, such as Chevalier, Officier and Grand-Croix or Grand Cross. The order's motto is Honneur et Patrie(Honour and Fatherland), and its seat is the Palais de la Légion d’Honneur on the left bank of the River Seine in Paris.
French (Décorations militaires)
Légion d'honneur [correct, feminine noun, Europe]; Ordre national de la Légion d'honneur [correct, masculine noun, Europe]
OBS: Ordre national hiérarchisé créé par Bonaparte en 1802 pour récompenser les services civils et militaires.