English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Nuclear Physics)
uncertainty data [correct, plural]
CONT: Uncertainty and covariance data are required for neutron activation cross sections and nuclear decay data used to adjust neutron flux spectra measured at acceleration and reactors. Covariances are evaluated in order to assess errors in derived damage parameters, such as nuclear displacements. The primary sources of error are discussed along with needed improvements in presently available uncertainty data.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Physique nucléaire)
données d'incertitude [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Données d'incertitudes. Dans toute la mesure du possible, on cherche à attribuer une incertitude à la valeur calculée d'une grandeur physique. Cette incertitude résulte d'incertitudes de natures différentes : incertitudes sur les données physiques de base, incertitudes dues à la méthode de calcul, incertitudes sur les données technologiques, etc. [...] C'est en vue de tels calculs d'incertitudes que sont constituées les files 30 à 40 des évaluations en format ENDF/B. Elles contiennent les données de covariances (c'est-à-dire d'incertitudes avec les corrélations éventuelles) relatives notamment aux sections efficaces et à certaines données de décroissance.