English (Trimming and Embroidery)
laced herringbone stitch [correct]
OBS: Work open herringbone stitch. Then lace a second thread around the crosses that have been formed. Make two complete circles around each upper cross and one and a half around each lower cross. Always interlace under and over the foundation stitches and under and over the thread being used.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point de chausson entrelacé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le point de chausson peut être souligné par un lacet avec un fil semblable ou d'une couleur différente. Utiliser une aiguille à tapisserie pour entrelacer et ne jamais piquer dans le tissu.