English (Nonwoven Textiles)
needle punched [correct]; needlepunched [correct]; mechanically bonded [correct]
DEF: Mechanically bonded by needling with barbed needles.
CONT: Nonwoven geotextiles are formed from filaments or fibers arranged at random and bonded together into a planar structure. The filaments or the fibers are first arranged into a loose web, then bonded together using one, or a combination, of the following processes: Chemical bonding .... Thermal bonding .... Mechanical bonding by needlepunching : thousands of small barbed needles, set into a board, are punched through the loose web and withdrawn, leaving filaments or fibers entangled. One thus obtains needlepunched nonwoven geotextile.
CONT: Mechanically bonded geotextiles are formed by deliberately entangling the filaments to form comparatively loose bonds where the filaments cross over. As the process used to achieve this mechanical bond is known as "needle-punching" these geotextiles may also be referred to as needle-punched geotextiles. Needle-punching involves repeatedly driving thousands of barbed needles into the loose sheet of polymer filaments.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
aiguilleté [correct, adjective]; lié mécaniquement [correct, adjective]
CONT: Géotextile non-tissé aiguilleté: Géotextile non-tissé dont la cohésion est assurée mécaniquement par l'enchevêtrement de fibres ou fibrilles à l'aide d'aiguilles à barbes.
CONT: Non-tissés "voie fondue" liés mécaniquement. La longueur infinie des filaments constituant les non-tissés "voie fondue" est un avantage dont l'aiguilletage tire profit [...] Sur le plan mécanique, les caractéristiques du polymère seront mieux valorisées dans les non-tissés aiguilletés que dans des matériaux identiques liés chimiquement. Pour les géotextiles aiguilletés, une déformation imposée provoque dans un premier temps le glissement des liaisons; [...]