English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Wood Sawing)
knot area ratio [correct]; KAR [correct]
CONT: The visual override investigated was knot size, i. e. what size of knot, specifically what knot area ratio(KAR), can be allowed in MSG [machine stress graded] timber to meet the required strength. KAR is defined as the cross sectional area of the knot over the total timber cross section expressed as a percentage.
PHR: KAR method, system.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Sciage du bois)
proportion de nœuds [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] cette méthode établit, sans distinction entre espèces, un parallèle entre la proportion de nœuds en coupe transversale (le K.A.R., pour Knot Area Ratio) et le comportement mécanique de la pièce.