English (Aluminum Products)
continuously cast rod [correct]; continuous rod [correct]
CONT: ... a Ni-base superalloy IN 713C was continuously cast in the form of rods with a circular cross section under a protective argon atmosphere using a vertical continuous caster. The structure of the rods cast at different casting parameters was investigated using different microstructoral characterisation techniques. It was found that superalloy IN 713C could be continuously cast over a wide range of casting parameters. The continuously cast rods possessed a clean surface and excellent internal integrity without nonmetallic inclusions and porosity.
CONT: The aluminum sectors produces continuously cast rods, ingots, sheets, blanks as well as fabricated hot and cold forgings.
French (Produits en aluminium)
tige [correct, feminine noun]; tige coulée en continu [see observation, feminine noun]; tige continue [see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: fil machine : Tige coulée en continu et laminée, de 7,6 mm de diamètre et plus, utilisée comme produit de départ pour obtenir par tréfilage des fils destinés aux applications électriques et mécaniques.
CONT: Dans la coulée en continu, on produit une barre ou tige continue de métal, qui sera transformée en fil et coupée à la forme à l'aide de cisailles, ou coulée dans des blocs de faces latérales à espacement déterminé.
CONT: Les principaux produits [de l'Aluminerie de Baie-Comeau] sont : la plaque de laminage [rolling ingot], la billette, le lingot de fonderie pur et d'alliage et la tige.
OBS: Selon une personne resource (relations publiques) de l'usine d'aluminerie de Baie-Comeau, dans le domaine de l'aluminerie, il n'est pas nécessaire de préciser «coulée en continu» puisque la tige (cast rod) est un «produit coulé [en continu] et laminé».