English (Computer Graphics; Codes (Software); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
stroke [correct, noun]; character stroke [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In character recognition, a straight line or arc ... used as a segment of a graphic character.
OBS: The dot over the letter "i" or the cross of a "t" is a stroke.
OBS: character stroke: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Infographie; Codes (Logiciels); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
segment [correct, masculine noun]; segment de caractère [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; segment d'un caractère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En reconnaissance de caractères, élément du tracé d'un caractère imprimé.
CONT: La combinaison de segments droits et/ou courbes définit un caractère.
OBS: segment de caractère : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).