English (Switchgear (Rail Transport))
frog [correct, noun]
CONT: A turnout is composed of a switch, consisting essentially of two tapered movable rails, designed to divert rolling stock from one track to another, and a frog, which permits wheel flanges to cross over opposing rails.
French (Appareils de voie (Transport par rail))
cœur de croisement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les deux parties essentielles du branchement sont: a) l'aiguillage, composé principalement de deux rails mobiles qui font passer le matériel roulant d'une voie sur une autre; b) le cœur de croisement, qui permet le passage des roues à l'intersection des deux rails intérieurs.