English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
hearsay upon hearsay [correct]; hearsay within hearsay [correct]; multiple hearsay [correct]; second-hand hearsay [correct]; totem pole hearsay [correct]
CONT: A. may be under a duty to inform B..., B. may be under a duty to record such information and pass it on... to C., and so on... Subject to exceptions designed to cover cases such as those which have just been mentioned, the unreliability of hearsay upon hearsay was thought... to justify the continued prohibition of its reception.(Cross, p. 481).
CONT: Multiple hearsay would include double hearsay and instances where the chain of repeated statements is longer still, as where the witness reports that A told him that B said that C had stated a given fact. (McCormick, p. 585)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
ouï-dire multiple [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: ouï-dire multiple : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).