English (Orthodontics)
convertible buccal tube [correct]; convertible tube [correct]
CONT: A convertible buccal tube is an appliance used by orthodontists during an early phase of treatment to correct malpositioned teeth. The tube is essentially an orthodontic bracket in which the buccal or cheek-facing side of the usual arch-wire slot is closed by a plate to form a tubular opening of typically rectangular cross section. The plate is brazed or spot-welded in place, and can be removed to convert the buccal tube to a conventional bracket during later stages of treatment.
French (Orthodontie)
tube vestibulaire convertible [correct, masculine noun]; tube buccal convertible [correct, masculine noun]; tube convertible [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: vestibulaire : [...] En bouche, définit les faces dentaires et autres éléments anatomiques situés en regard des faces internes des joues et des lèvres. [Il s'agit ici d'un synonyme de «buccal».]