English (Surveying Techniques; Plans and Specifications (Construction))
spot elevation [correct]; spot grade [correct]
DEF: In surveying and contour layout, an existing or proposed elevation noted as a dot or circle on a plan sheet. Normally called out in feet or meters with decimals ....
CONT: A spot elevation represents the vertical elevation above or below a horizontal reference plan at a single, particular point. It is shown on plan by a cross mark or dot and labeled with the appropriate number.
CONT: ... spot elevations are used principally to indicate points higher than their surroundings.
OBS: Not synonymous with "spot height", according to source GARGE 1987, page 637.
French (Techniques d'arpentage; Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction))
cote [correct, feminine noun]; cote d'un point [correct, feminine noun]; cote de niveau [correct, feminine noun]; dénivelée [correct, feminine noun]; dénivelé [masculine noun]
DEF: (dénivelée :) Différence d'altitude entre deux sommets successifs d'un cheminement altimétrique.
CONT: Le nivellement ou altimétrie regroupe toutes les mesures prises entre deux points et permettant d'évaluer leur différence de niveau. Cette différence de niveau ou «dénivelée» ou «cote» est la distance verticale qui sépare les deux plans horizontaux passant par ces deux points. Lorsque la cote est donnée par rapport au 0 du niveau de la mer, la différence de niveau connue est l'altitude.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes "dénivellation" et «dénivellement» (voir fiche).