English (Biological Sciences; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Genetics)
emasculation [correct]
DEF: In plant breeding, the surgical removal of the stamens from a flower, usually before pollen is shed, to prevent self pollination when cross pollination is planned.
French (Sciences biologiques; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Génétique)
castration [correct, feminine noun]; émasculation [feminine noun]
DEF: Suppression des éléments sexuels, spécialement des étamines (en vue d'assurer une fécondation hybride artificielle par une autre source de pollen).
OBS: Technique d'amélioration des plantes.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura); Genética)
emasculación [correct, feminine noun]