English (Atomic Physics)
macroscopic cross section [correct]
DEF: The cross section per unit volume of a given material for a specified process.
OBS: It is the reciprocal of the mean free path for that process. For a pure nuclide, it is the product of the microscopic cross section and the number of target nuclei per unit volume; for a mixture of nuclides, it is the sum of such products.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace macroscopique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Section efficace par unité de volume d'une matière donnée pour un processus déterminé.
OBS: Elle est l'inverse du libre parcours moyen pour ce processus. Pour un nucléide pur, elle est égale au produit de la section efficace microscopique par le nombre volumique de noyaux cibles; pour un mélange de nucléides, elle est la somme de tels produits.