English (Planing (Machine-Tooling))
double-housing planer [correct]; double-housing-type planer; double-column planing machine
DEF: A planer having two housings to support the cross rail, with two heads on the cross rail and one sidehead on each housing.
French (Rabotage (Usinage))
machine à raboter à deux montants [correct, feminine noun]; raboteuse à deux montants [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les raboteuses peuvent être classées, en fonction de leur forme de construction, en machines à un seul montant et machines à deux montants.
OBS: machine à raboter à deux montants : Extrait de la norme NF-E60-000 reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.