English (Lasers and Masers)
titanium sapphire laser [correct]; Ti: sapphire laser [correct]
DEF: A tunable system in the near-IR with a broad tuning range and a relatively large gain cross section.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser au saphir titane [correct, masculine noun]