English (Nuclear Physics)
flux and volume weighting [correct]
CONT: Spatial homogenization can be performed using [a] criterion of reaction rate conservation, using the spatial neutron flux distribution for weighting … a simple flux and volume weighting procedure is valid when there is no leakage from the region, which is homogenized. In general, averaged cross sections homogenized by the simple flux and volume weighting satisfy the condition of average reaction rate conservation, but do not reproduce the partial neutron currents on the region boundaries.
French (Physique nucléaire)
pondération par les flux et les volumes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pondération par les flux et les volumes. En ce qui concerne l’homogénéisation, on est amené à pondérer les flux par les volumes pour respecter les flux moyens, et à pondérer les sections efficaces par les produits des flux par les volumes pour respecter les taux de réaction. En ce qui concerne la condensation, les règles sont les mêmes en remplaçant «volumes» par «intervalles de léthargie».