English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography)
contraction coefficient [correct]
DEF: A coefficient in a formula for calculating the discharge of a weir, orifice, or other construction in a waterway, introduced to correct the result for the reduction of the cross-sectional area of the fluid after it passes the constriction as compared to the nominal area of the constriction. It is the ratio of the smallest cross cross-sectional of the fluid after passing the constriction to the nominal area of the constriction.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
coefficient de contraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coefficient de correction utilisé dans la formule qui permet de calculer le débit d'un réservoir, d'un orifice ou de toute autre section de passage d'une canalisation ou d'un cours d'eau, et qui exprime le rapport entre la section contractée de la veine liquide et la section réelle de passage.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía)
coeficiente de contracción [masculine noun]
DEF: En hidrometría, la relación entre el área de una sección transversal normal a la vena contraída y el área nominal del orificio o del vertedero.