English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
neutron spectrometry [correct]; neutron spectroscopy [correct]
DEF: A method of observing excited states of nuclei in which neutrons are used to bombard a target, causing nuclei to be transmuted into excited states by various nuclear reactions ...
OBS: ... the resultant excited states are determined by observing resonances in the reaction cross sections or by observing spectra of emitted particles or gamma rays.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
spectrométrie à neutrons [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réalisation de faisceaux intenses de neutrons parallèles permet [...] l'étude de la structure cristalline par diffraction des neutrons dans les milieux solides ou liquides (spectrométrie à neutrons) [...]