English (Nuclear Physics)
neutronoscopy [correct]
DEF: A method of observing excited states of nuclei in which neutrons are used to bombard a target, causing nuclei to be transmuted into excited states by various nuclear reactions; the resultant excited states are determined by observing resonances in the reaction cross sections or by observing spectra of emitted particles or gamma rays.
French (Physique nucléaire)
neutreonoscopie [correct, feminine noun]