English (Atomic Physics)
Breit-Wigner formula [correct, standardized]
DEF: A formula describing the cross section for a nuclear reaction in the vicinity of one or more resonance levels.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
formule de Breit-Wigner [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Formule donnant la section efficace pour une réaction nucléaire au voisinage d'un ou de plusieurs niveaux de résonance.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.