English (Road Construction)
jointed reinforced concrete pavement [correct]
DEF: A rigid pavement with transverse joints at intervals of approximately 8 to 25 m.
OBS: The pavement slabs contain distributed steel reinforcement in the longitudinal and transverse directions. The longitudinal reinforcement does not cross the transverse joints. Transverse joints may be dowelled or not.
OBS: jointed reinforced concrete pavement; JRCP: term, abbreviation and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation)
revêtement en dalle de béton armé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Revêtement rigide à joints transversaux espacés d'approximativement 8 à 25 m.
OBS: Les dalles contiennent des armatures longitudinales et transversales. Les armatures longitudinales ne traversent pas les joints transversaux. Les joints transversaux peuvent être goujonnés ou non.
OBS: revêtement en dalle de béton armé : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.