English (Fabric Nomenclature)
taffeta [correct]; taffety [correct]
DEF: A crisp plain woven fabric with a fine cross rib and a smooth lustrous surface on both sides that is woven of various fibers(as silk, linen, rayon) and used especially for women's clothing.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
taffetas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tissu léger] de soie ou de fibres synthétiques [...] fin, lisse, craquant et généralement brillant.