English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
caribou crossing [correct]
DEF: A place used by caribous to cross a road or a river during their migration.
OBS: caribou: Any of several subspecies of reindeer found in northern North America; plural: "caribou" or "caribous".
OBS: crossing: A place at which a street, river, etc. may be crossed.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
passage de caribous [correct, masculine noun]; traverse de caribous [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Endroit - route, champ, rivière, ou autre - où passent les caribous au cours de leur migration.
OBS: passage : Endroit par où l'on passe.
OBS: Au Canada, on emploie souvent le terme "traverse" pour indiquer un endroit où l'on passe. L'usage a consacré "passage" en ce sens.