English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
crossfall [correct]; cross slope [correct]
DEF: The transverse fall or rate of fall across a formation or pavement, or from crown to ditch in the case of cambered surfaces.
OBS: cross fall; cross slope : terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
pente transversale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inclinaison du profil en travers d'une route.
OBS: pente transversale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: pente transversale : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
pendiente transversal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pendiente que se mide en sentido transversal a la inclinación de la rampa.
OBS: La cota del margen disminuye al alejarse de la calzada.
OBS: pendiente transversal: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.