English (Cinematography)
A and B printing [correct]
DEF: Method of printing cine film which enables optical effects, cross cuts, etc., to be inserted into the release print without using splices. The edited master negative(or reversal positive) shots are not joined in sequence on one roll but distributed between two rolls(A and B) which are made of equal length by splicing in black leader wherever A or B is not to print. The two rolls are then printed onto one film.
French (Cinématographie)
tirage A et B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tirage obtenu à partir d'un montage A et B, c'est-à-dire à partir d'un montage de plans sur deux bandes effectué en collant, alternativement, les plans sur une bande puis sur l'autre. Sur chacune des bandes, la longueur correspondant aux plans manquants est remplacée, lors du montage, par de l'amorce opaque.