English (Furnaces and Ovens (Metallurgy); Metal and Wire Drawing; Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
wire bar [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cast shape, particularly of tough pitch copper, that has a cross section approximately square with tapered ends, designed for hot rolling to rod for subsequent drawing into wire.
OBS: The ANSI standard defines this term in the context of copper only.
OBS: Term standardized by the American National Standards Institute
French (Fours (Métallurgie); Étirage et tréfilage; Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
barre à fil [correct, feminine noun]; barre à fils [correct, feminine noun]; barre à tréfiler [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme brute de coulée, de section approximativement carrée, réduite aux extrémités, utilisée principalement pour le laminage en barres ou en produits plats, destinée à la transformation en fils, bandes ou profilés.