English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
cake [correct]
DEF: A copper or copper alloy casting, rectangular in cross section, used for rolling into sheet or strip.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
saumon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse de métal telle qu'elle sort du moule de fonderie. (Se dit surtout du plomb et de l'étain).