English (Plant Biology)
growth ring [correct]; annual ring [correct]; year ring
DEF: One of the clearly defined rings in a cross section of a tree trunk showing the amount of annual growth of the tree.
CONT: This very rapid shift to abnormally small annual rings is widespread, substantial and sustained and appears to have important implications.
French (Biologie végétale)
cerne annuel [correct, masculine noun]; cerne [correct, masculine noun]; cercle de croissance [masculine noun]
DEF: Cercle concentrique formé chaque année par le cambium, visible sur la section radiale d'un tronc [d'arbre] grâce à la différence d'aspect et de coloration entre le bois final (ou d'été) et le bois initial (ou de printemps).
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
anillo de crecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; anillo de crecimiento anual [correct, masculine noun]; anillo anual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los anillos visibles en la sección transversal del tronco de un árbol. Cada anillo representa el crecimiento del árbol en un año.