English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations; Analytical Chemistry)
cross-section [correct, standardized]; cross section [correct]
DEF: A measure of the probability of a specified interaction between an incident radiation and a target particle or system of particles ...
OBS: In reactor physics the term is sometimes applied to a specified group of target particles, e. g. those per unit volume(macroscopic cross-section), or per unit mass, or those in a specified body.
OBS: cross-section : term standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: cross-section; cross section : terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
PHR: atomic cross-section, molecular cross section.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires; Chimie analytique)
section efficace [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mode d'expression particulier de la probabilité d'une interaction d'un type déterminé entre un rayonnement incident et une particule ou un système de particules constituant la cible [...]
OBS: Dans la physique des réacteurs, le terme s'applique parfois à un groupe de particules cibles, par exemple aux particules contenues dans l'unité de volume (section efficace macroscopique), ou à celles contenues dans l'unité de masse, ou à celles correspondant à un objet déterminé.
OBS: section efficace : terme normalisé par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: section efficace : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: section efficace : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Física atómica; Centrales nucleares; Química analítica)
sección eficaz [feminine noun]