English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Restaurant Menus)
galantine [correct]
DEF: A ground meat mixture ... that is wrapped in the skin of the product it is made from, such as chicken or duck.
CONT: A galantine is almost always poached although, in some instances, it is roasted.... A finished galantine is often displayed whole, decorated and glazed with aspic, with a few slices removed to show a cross section.
French (Plats cuisinés; Menus (Restauration))
galantine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Charcuterie, moulée, souvent avec de la gelée, à base d'un mélange de viandes blanches désossées (cochon de lait, volaille, veau), avec ajout d'une farce épicée et aromatisée.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina); Menú (Restaurantes))
galantina [correct, feminine noun]