English (Optics; Biophysics)
surface-enhanced Raman scattering [correct]; SERS [correct]
CONT: Although Raman scattering cross sections(∼ 10−30 cm2) are orders of magnitude lower than fluorescence absorption cross section, they can be enormously amplified if the single molecule is trapped in a so-called ’hot spot’ of a metallic nanoparticle, giving rise to surface-enhanced Raman scattering(SERS).
French (Optique; Biophysique)
diffusion Raman exaltée de surface [correct, feminine noun]; DRES [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] diffusion Raman exaltée de surface (DRES ou SERS [soit] «surface-enhanced Raman scattering») peut procurer un gain de sensibilité de l’ordre de 106 fois et plus, égalisant ainsi la sensibilité de fluorescence et permettant la détection de traces. [...] la DRES ne se produit que pour les molécules se trouvant au voisinage des surfaces métalliques appropriées (nanoparticules, électrodes microscopiquement rugueuses ou films de métaux nobles, comme Ag [argent] et Au [or]).