English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
mil-foot [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A unit of electrical conducting material equal to material having a length of one foot and a cross section of one circular mil.
OBS: mil-foot: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
mil-pied [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mil-pied : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).