English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Power Stations)
microscopic cross section [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cross section per target nucleus, atom, or molecule.
OBS: It has the dimension of area and may be visualized as the area normal to the direction of an incident particle which has to be attributed to the target particle to account geometrically for its interaction with the incident particle. It is commonly expressed in barns.
OBS: microscopic cross section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Centrales nucléaires)
section efficace microscopique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Section efficace par noyau, atome ou molécule cibles.
OBS: Elle a la dimension d'une aire et elle peut, d'une manière imagée, être représentée par l'aire normale à la direction d'une particule incidente qui doit être attribuée à la particule cible pour rendre compte géométriquement de son interaction avec la particule incidente. Elle est communément exprimée en barns.
OBS: section efficace microscopique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.