English (Aeroindustry)
quill shaft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A hardened steel shaft with round cross section and splines on each end.
OBS: Torsional flexing of the shaft is used to absorb torsional vibrations.
OBS: quill shaft: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) – Helicopters.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
axe creux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: axe creux : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica)
eje de torsión hueco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje hueco en el que se puede montar y conectar a él un eje macizo para aumentar la flexibilidad entre dos ejes acoplados.