English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
butt weld [correct]
DEF: A weld that joins the ends of two pieces of metal of similar cross section without overlapping.
French (Soudage (Métal))
soudure bout à bout [feminine noun]; soudure bord à bord [feminine noun]; soudure en bout [feminine noun]; soudure à franc-bord [feminine noun]
OBS: Soudure bout à bout a été accepté par le Comité des lexiques des métiers (Nouveau-Brunswick).