English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
blade profile [correct]; blade section
DEF: The cross section of a blade.
CONT: The blade profile describes the shape you would see if you were to take a slice through the blade. It has a profound effect on the behaviour of the blade. There are a large number of standard profiles in use, described by names such as "NACA4412" which indicate the shape family and proportions of the blade.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
profil de pale [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
perfil de la pala [correct, masculine noun]; perfil del aspa [correct, masculine noun]