English (Atomic Physics)
scattering cross-section [correct]; scattering cross section [correct]
DEF: An area which, when multiplied by the power flux density of the incident wave, would yield sufficient power that could produce by isotropic radiation the same radiation intensity as that in a given direction from the scattering object.
OBS: scattering cross section : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
section efficace de diffusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: section efficace de diffusion : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica)
sección transversal de dispersión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Área que intercepta una cantidad de potencia acústica de una onda progresiva plana igual a la dispersada en todas direcciones por el objeto o por los dispersores en el volumen establecido.
OBS: De un objeto o volumen.