English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Speleology)
apparent groundwater velocity [correct]; discharge velocity [correct]
DEF: The apparent distance covered by groundwater in unit time, computed by dividing the volume of water per unit time by the cross sectional area taken perpendicular to the streamlines.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Spéléologie)
vitesse apparente de l'eau souterraine [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de décharge [feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse parcourue par l'eau souterraine en zone saturée, calculée en divisant le volume d'eau par unité de temps par la surface transversale mesurée perpendiculairement à la direction de l'écoulement.