English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
adjustable restrictor valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which the inlet and outlet ports are interconnected through a restricted passageway whose cross sectional area can be varied within limits.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
réducteur de débit réglable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de réglage du débit dans lequel les orifices d'entrée et de sortie sont reliés par un ajutage dont on peut faire varier la section de passage d'une manière progressive.