English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Conductors and Resistors)
circular mil [correct, officially approved]; CM [correct]; c.m. [correct]; cir mil [correct]
DEF: A unit equal to the area of a circle whose diameter is 1 mil(0. 001 inch) ;used chiefly in specifying cross sectional areas of round conductors.
OBS: There are 1974 circular mils in a square millimeter.
OBS: circular mil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Conducteurs et résistances)
mil circulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CM [masculine noun]; circular mil [masculine noun]; CM [masculine noun]; CM
DEF: Surface d'un cercle de 0,001 pouce de diamètre.
OBS: mil circulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).