English (Chemistry)
extinction efficiency [correct]
OBS: The scattering efficiency, absorption efficiency and extinction efficiency are obtained by dividing the respective cross sections by the cross sectional areas... of the particle.
French (Chimie)
efficacité d'extinction [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: On obtient les efficacités de diffusion, d'absorption et d'extinction en divisant les sections droites appropriées par les superficies [...] des sections droites des particules.