English (Petrography)
rhomb porphyry [correct]; rhomb-porphyry [correct]; rhombenporphyry [correct]; rhombenporphyr [see observation]
DEF: A porphyritic alkaline syenite composed of an alkali feldspar groundmass with augites having rhombohedral cross sections as the principal phenocryst minerals.
CONT: Rhomb porphyry is an example with large rhomb shaped phenocrysts embedded in a very fine grained matrix.
OBS: rhombenporphyr: from German.
OBS: rhomb porphyry: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
porphyre rhombique [correct, masculine noun]; rhomboporphyre [correct, masculine noun]; rhombenporphyre [masculine noun]; rhombenporphyr [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de microsyénite à feldspathoïdes, à phénocristaux de feldspaths rhombiques et olivine dans une pâte d'anorthose, diopside, augite aegyrinique, biotite, minéraux opaques et apatite.
OBS: rhombenporphyr : emprunt de l'allemand.
OBS: porphyre rhombique; rhombenporphyr : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.