English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Born approximation [correct]
OBS: A quantum mechanical approximation method used particularly for the computation of cross sections in scattering problems. This approximation can be used when the relative kinetic energy of two particles is large compared to their interaction energy.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
approximation de Born [correct, feminine noun]