English (Air Pollution; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
absorption efficiency [correct]
CONT: The scattering efficiency, absorption efficiency and extinction efficiency are obtained by dividing the respective cross sections by the cross sectional areas... of the particle.
French (Pollution de l'air; Éléments et composés chimiques)
efficacité des absorptions [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On obtient les efficacités de diffusion, d'absorption et d'extinction en divisant les sections droites appropriées par les superficies [...] des sections droites des particules [...]