English (Scientific Instruments; Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
reactor oscillator [correct, standardized]; pile oscillator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device which produces periodic variations of reactivity by the oscillatory movement of a sample.
OBS: It is used for measuring reactor properties or nuclear cross sections of the sample.
OBS: reactor oscillator; pile oscillator: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
oscillateur de pile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dispositif produisant des variations périodiques de réactivité au moyen du déplacement oscillatoire d'un échantillon.
OBS: Il est utilisé pour la mesure des propriétés d'un réacteur ou des sections efficaces nucléaires de l'échantillon.
OBS: oscillateur de pile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.