English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Atomic Physics)
barn [correct, standardized]; b [correct]
DEF: A unit of area used in expressing nuclear cross sections. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Barn [is] a unit of area used to show the degree of probability that a nuclear reaction will occur: 1 barn = a magnitude of 1024 sq cm per nucleus.
OBS: barn: term standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique atomique)
barn [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; b [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité d'aire utilisée pour exprimer les sections droites nucléaires; 1 barn = 10-28m².
CONT: Le barn (symbole b) est une unité spéciale employée en physique nucléaire pour exprimer les sections efficaces.
OBS: barn : terme normalisé par l'ISO.