English (Scientific Instruments; Atomic Physics)
fission foil detector [correct]; FFD [correct]
DEF: A passive device composed of heavy metal foils in contact with muscovite mica films.
OBS: The heavy metal nuclei have significant cross sections for fission when irradiated with neutrons and protons. Each isotope is characterized by threshold energies for the fission reactions and particular energy-dependent cross sections. In the FFD's, fission fragments produced by the reactions are emitted from the foils and create latent particle tracks in the adjacent mica films. When the films are processed surface tracks are formed which can be optically counted.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique atomique)
détecteur à feuilles de fission [proposal, masculine noun]; détecteur feuille fission [masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur passif constitué de lourdes feuilles métalliques en contact étroit avec des pellicules de muscovite.