English (Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Electric Rotary Machines)
cranked coil [correct, standardized]
DEF: A coil having specially shaped winding overhangs to allow both its end windings to cross from one tier to another.
OBS: cranked coil: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Machines tournantes électriques)
bobine mixte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bobine dont les développantes sont d'une forme spéciale telle que chacune d'elles passe d'un plan à un autre.
OBS: bobine mixte : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Aisladores y soportes (Electricidad); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
bobina mixta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bobina cuyas conexiones frontales tienen una forma especial para permitir que las cabezas de bobina pasen de un plano a otro.