English (Wood Drying)
cross-piled loading [correct, United States]; cross stacking [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stacking the pieces of a charge so that their lengths are transverse to the length of the kiln ...
OBS: cross stacking : term used in the Commonwealth.
French (Séchage du bois)
empilage transversal [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition en pile du bois à sécher de façon telle que la longueur de ce dernier soit perpendiculaire à la longueur du séchoir.