English (Trimming and Embroidery)
fishbone stitch [correct]; long and short oblique stitch [correct]; fish-bone stitch [correct]
DEF: ... a type of Cross stitch worked in vertical rows : alternately up, then down. This stitch covers canvas well and works fast.
OBS: A variation of feather stitch.
OBS: Worked over a small count, this is hard-wearing utility stitch; the larger the stitch, the less hard wearing it is. Don’t pull yarn tight or single stitch may slip on mono canvas.
French (Passementerie et broderie)
point d'arêtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le point d'arêtes se travaille sur trois tracés, celui du milieu servant de guide pour la crête du point, ou de nervure pour les feuilles. Comme le point d'épine, dont il est dérivé, le point d'arêtes se fait de haut en bas.
OBS: Si le point d'arêtes sert de remplissage, les points sont plus ou moins espacés selon la densité désirée. Mais quelle que soit la longueur des points, il est indispensable de veiller à leur régularité tout comme à celle des intervalles.