English (Tapestry Arts; Needle Embroidery; Various Decorative Arts)
half cross-stitch [correct]; half cross stitch [correct]
DEF: Stitch used in canvas work, worked diagonally from left to right, the needle being put through from one square to the square immediately below. Usually on double-mesh canvas with trammé laid first.
OBS: Half cross stitch is a kind of tent stitch.
OBS: Tent stitch can be worked by three different methods : the continental stitch... the diagonal tent or basket weave stitch... and the half cross stitch...
French (Tapisserie; Broderie à l'aiguille; Arts décoratifs divers)
demi-point de croix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nous expliquons ici les différentes façons d'exécuter le demi-point de croix et le petit point proprement dit. Ce dernier est plus résistant; en effet, il y a plus de surface recouverte à l'envers du canevas avec le petit point qu'avec le demi-point de croix. Par ailleurs, il vaut mieux ne pas exécuter le demi-point de croix sur un canevas unifil simple car ce point a tendance à déformer le canevas.