English (Sewing (General); Needle Embroidery)
hemstitch [correct, verb]
DEF: To hem or decorate with hemstitch.
OBS: hemstitch(noun) : An ornamental stitch made by pulling out several parallel threads at or near a hem and gathering the remaining cross threads into small bunches.
French (Couture (Généralités); Broderie à l'aiguille)
ajourer [correct]
DEF: Percer [...] de jours [...] de caractère ornemental.
CONT: Ajourer un napperon.