English (Anecdotal History)
historical footnote [correct]
CONT: As a historical footnote, the last radio speech President Roosevelt gave, a few days before his death, was in support of the 1945 Red Cross campaign.
French (Histoire anecdotique)
anecdote historique [correct, feminine noun]; petit fait historique [masculine noun]
CONT: Anecdote historique intéressante, il s’agit du premier acarien [le ciron de la farine] nommé par le grand Carl von Linné.