English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Rail Traffic Control)
diamond crossing [correct]; obtuse angle crossing [correct]
DEF: A surface crossing of two rail lines, having a central diamond-shaped layout.
CONT: A diamond crossing is provided when two tracks of either the same gauge or of different gauges cross each other. It consists of two acute crossings ... and two obtuse crossings ...
CONT: In a diamond crossing, the tracks cross each other, but the trains from either track cannot change track.
French (Voies ferrées; Circulation des trains)
traversée oblique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une traversée oblique comporte [...] deux croisements ordinaires [...] aux angles aigus de l'intersection des voies [et] la traversée proprement dite, constituée par les appareils [...] situés aux angles obtus.