English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
stand on a track [verb, officially approved]
DEF: ... to warn persons standing on, or crossing, or about to cross the track.
OBS: to stand on a track: term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
occuper une voie [officially approved]
DEF: [...] prévenir les personnes qui occupent la voie, qui la franchissent ou se préparent à la traverser.
OBS: occuper une voie : terme uniformisé par CP Rail.