English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Cross of Valour [correct, Canada]; C.V. [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Cross of Valour is awarded for acts of the most conspicuous courage in circumstances of extreme peril.... Recipients of the Cross of Valour may use the letters C. V. after their name.
OBS: Cross of Valour; C. V. : title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
La Croix de la vaillance [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; C.V. [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Croix de la vaillance récompense les auteurs d'actes de courage vraiment remarquables accomplis dans des circonstances extrêmement périlleuses. [...] Les personnes décorées de la Croix de la vaillance peuvent faire suivre leur nom des initiales C.V.
OBS: La Croix de la vaillance; C.V. : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.