English (Military Decorations; Air Forces)
Air Force Cross [correct, Canada]; AFC [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Air Force Cross is awarded to an officer or a warrant officer for an act or acts of valour, courage or devotion to duty whilst flying, but not while in active operations against an enemy.
French (Décorations militaires; Forces aériennes)
Croix de l'Aviation [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; AFC [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Croix de [l'Aviation] est décernée aux officiers ou aux adjudants pour un ou des actes de vaillance, de courage ou de dévouement accomplis en vol, mais pas au cours d'opérations actives contre l'ennemi.