English (Military Decorations; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Victoria Cross [correct, Canada]; V.C. [correct, Canada]; VC [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: The Victoria Cross was officially adopted into the Canadian Honours System on the first of January 1993.
OBS: Canada's Victoria Cross is only slightly different from the original award. The inscription borne on the British insignia, "FOR VALOUR, "is replaced by the Latin phrase "PRO VALORE. "The Victoria Cross retains the stringent award criteria established by the British version.
OBS: Within the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces, the tendency is to use the abbreviation with no periods. The abbreviation with periods is used on the Governor General of Canada’s Web site.
OBS: Victoria Cross; VC: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Décorations militaires; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Croix de Victoria [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; V.C. [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; VC [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: La Croix de Victoria a été adoptée officiellement dans le Régime canadien de distinctions honorifiques le premier janvier 1993.
OBS: La Croix de Victoria du Canada ne diffère que légèrement de la décoration originale. L'inscription figurant sur la médaille britannique, «FOR VALOUR», est remplacée par l'expression latine «PRO VALORE». La Croix de Victoria canadienne est décernée selon les critères rigoureux en matière de décoration établis pour la version britannique.
OBS: Au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes, la tendance est d'utiliser l'abréviation sans les points. Sur le site Web du gouverneur général du Canada, on emploie l'abréviation avec les points.
OBS: Croix de Victoria; VC : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.