English (Commercial Aviation)
operational commonality; flight operational commonality
CONT: [The] most significant development in family value is the flight operational commonality, shared by Airbus A320 and A330/A340 families, covering aircraft from 100 to 440 seats in capacity. The ten aircraft in these families have the same flight deck and the same operational qualities—electronic instrument displays, controls, routine and emergency procedures, task sharing—plus very similar flight handling characteristics... The benefits to airlines and pilots are exceptional : easier transitioning from one aircraft type to another through cross crew qualification; multi-type qualifications, enabling mixed fleet flying; greater mobility and productivity for pilots; savings in operating costs that can amount to millions of dollars every year.
French (Aviation commerciale)
communité opérationnelle [feminine noun]