English (Cartography; Geological Prospecting; Preparatory Mining Work)
geological section [correct]; geologic section; section [correct]
DEF: A description, or graphic representation drawn to scale, of the successive rock units or the geologic structure revealed by such an exposed surface or as they would appear if cut through by any intersecting plane, such as a diagram of the geologic features or mine workings penetrated in a shaft, borehole, trial pit, or drilled well; ...
CONT: A longitudinal section is parallel to the strike of a vein or geological plane. A cross section is perpendicular to the strike.
French (Cartographie; Prospection géologique; Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière))
coupe géologique [correct, feminine noun]; coupe [correct, feminine noun]; section [feminine noun]
DEF: Profil géologique établi suivant un tracé linéaire (trait de coupe) d'après la carte géologique.