English (Fences and Enclosures)
stile [correct]
DEF: An A-shaped stepway to assist a person over a fence while remaining a barrier to livestock and other animals.
CONT: If you walk in the UK, you will eventually(sooner more likely than later) have to cross a stile. A stile provides an easy way to cross a fence and they are common in farmer's fields.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
échalier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte d'échelle permettant de franchir une haie, une clôture.