English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
cross winding device [correct, standardized]
DEF: (side traverse motion): Device consisting of a train of gears to produce reciprocating movement of the comb or wraith, the guide roller, or the beam during beaming.
OBS: cross winding device : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
dispositif va-et-vient de croisure [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à produire un mouvement de va-et-vient du peigne, du rouleau de guidage ou de l'ensouple au cours de l'ensouplage.
OBS: dispositif va-et-vient de croisure : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.