English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
lattice coil [correct]; honeycomb coil [correct]; lattice-wound coil [correct]
DEF: An inductance coil in which the turns are wound so as to cross each other obliquely, to reduce the self capacitance.
CONT: What is [a] honeycomb coil? One in which wire is wound in a zigzag formation around a circular former. The adjacent layers are staggered, so that the wires cross each other obliquely to reduce capacitance effects between turns.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine en nid d'abeille [correct, feminine noun]