English (International Public Law; Customs and Excise)
frontier traffic [correct]
CONT: Frontier traffic. Certain categories of persons who live near and are often obliged to cross a frontier may be dispensed from frontier formalities, for example frontier workers, i. e. persons who live on one side of a frontier and work on the other.
French (Droit international public; Douanes et accise)
circulation frontalière [correct, feminine noun]; trafic frontière [correct, masculine noun]; trafic frontalier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: frontalier : Adjectif qualifiant les personnes, les corps administratifs, les choses ou l'espace avoisinant une frontière (terres, pâturages, immeubles, cours d'eau, personnes physiques ou morales, municipalités, etc.).