English (Legal Actions)
cross-appellant [correct]
CONT: When a respondent, who has given notice of cross-appeal is served with a notice of discontinuance by the appellant and he desires to proceed with his cross-appeal, he shall within fourteen days of the filing with the Registrar of the notice of discontinuance, serie all other parties to the appeal and file with the Registrar a notice of his intentions so to do. Thereafter, such respondent cross-appellant shall be deemed the appellant to the appeal.
French (Actions en justice)
contre appelant [masculine noun]; appelant par incidence [masculine noun]