English (Computer Programs and Programming)
cross-assembler [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assembler that assembles from an assembly language of one computer into an object language of a different computer.
OBS: cross-assembler : term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
assembleur croisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; émulateur d'assembleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Assembleur qui assemble depuis un langage d'assemblage d'un ordinateur vers un langage-objet d'un ordinateur de type différent.
OBS: assembleur croisé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
ensamblador cruzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El ensamblador cruzado es un ensamblador que trabaja en otra máquina, que no es el microprocesador, y que genera los códigos objeto para éste.
OBS: El ensamblador traduce una representación simbólica de las instrucciones y datos en una forma que puede cargarse y ejecutarse en el microprocesador.