English (Wood Products; Plywood; Natural Construction Materials)
sunken joint [correct]
DEF: In plywood, a depression in the surface of the face ply directly above an edge joint in the lumber-core or cross-band, generally the result of localized shrinkage in the edge-jointed layer.
OBS: Sunken joints may also be present in glued edge-laminated lumber.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Matériaux de construction naturels)
joint ouvert enfermé [correct, masculine noun]; joint déprimé [correct, masculine noun]; joint enfoncé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: S'agissant de contreplaqué : dépression de la surface correspondant à un joint ouvert du pli transveral sous-jacent (ou de l'âme).
OBS: C'est généralement dû à une rétraction localisée d'un pli comportant un joint longitudinal, mais il peut y avoir aussi des joints ouverts enfermés avec des âmes de bois lamellé collé [...]
Spanish (Productos madereros; Madera contrachapada; Materiales de construcción naturales)
junta hundida [correct, feminine noun]