English (Track and Field)
high jump [correct, noun]; running high jump [correct]
DEF: ... a jump where the athlete attempts to clear a height without knocking off a cross-bar.
CONT: The men’s high jump, also known as the running high jump to distinguish it from the standing high jump, was a track and field athletics event held as part of the Athletics at the 1912 Summer Olympics programme.
OBS: Clearance techniques: Eastern cut-off, Osborn roll, straddle, Western roll, Fosbury flop.
French (Athlétisme)
saut en hauteur [correct, masculine noun]; saut en hauteur avec élan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] saut où le sauteur s'efforce de passer par-dessus une barre transversale, sans la faire tomber.
CONT: [...] les épreuves d'athlétisme comportent quatre types de saut : le saut en hauteur avec élan, le saut en longueur avec élan, le triple saut en longueur avec élan et le saut à la perche.
OBS: Techniques de franchissement : rouleau costal, rouleau dorsal, rouleau ventral, rouleau californien, Fosbury Flop.
Spanish (Atletismo)
salto de altura [correct, masculine noun]; salto en alto [correct, masculine noun]