English (Geology)
festoon cross-bedding [correct]; festoon crossbedding [correct]; festoon cross-lamination [correct]
DEF: A variety of trough cross-bedding which consists of elongate, semi-ellipsoidal, plunging troughs that are filled by series of laminae conforming to the shapes of the troughs.
French (Géologie)
stratification oblique entremêlée [feminine noun]; stratification croisée en festons [feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de laminas qui remplissent, en en suivant les contours, des auges d'érosion allongées et de section semi-elliptique.