English (Geology)
cross-bedding [correct, see observation]; crossbedding [correct]; cross-stratification [correct, see observation]; cross-lamination [correct, see observation]; false bedding [correct, obsolete]; foreset bedding [correct]
DEF: Lamination, in sedimentary rocks, confined to single beds and inclined to the general stratification.
OBS: [This phenomenon is] caused by swift local currents, deltas, or swirling wind gusts, and especially characteristic of sandstones, both aqueous and eolian.
OBS: Many authors have used "cross-bedding" and "cross-lamination" as synonymous with "cross-stratification, "but it is proposed to restrict the terms cross-bedding and cross-lamination to a quantitative meaning depending on the thickness of the individual layers, or cross-strata. [Cross-stratification is considered to have two subdivisions :cross-bedding, in which the cross-strata are thicker than 1 cm, and cross-lamination, in which they are thinner than 1 cm. ]
French (Géologie)
stratification entrecroisée [correct, feminine noun]; lamination entrecroisée [correct, feminine noun]; faux litage [correct, masculine noun]; lits entrecroisés [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Mais les courants présentent des sinuosités avec le temps, sur une même verticale, les directions successives changent un peu. De sorte que sur une coupe oblique ou transversale à la direction dominante, on voit, dans les couches successives, les lits inclinés tantôt vers la droite, tantôt vers la gauche : c'est la «stratification entrecroisée».
CONT: Des structures sédimentaires avec laminations et stratifications entrecroisées, indiquent que le minerai s'est déposé selon un processus mécanique.
CONT: [...] les sédiments minéralisés présentent des stratifications entrecroisées [...]
CONT: Les stratifications obliques ou entrecroisées fournissent des indications sur : les relations géométriques entre les minéralisations et les structures sédimentaires de dynamisme [...]; les directions de paléocourants [...] le type de milieu [...]