English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
concave foreset bed [correct]; concave foreset [correct]
OBS: foreset bed : One of a series of inclined symmetrically arranged layers of a cross-bedding unit formed by deposition of sediments that rolled down a steep frontal slope of a delta or dune.
OBS: concave foreset: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
couche frontale concave [correct, feminine noun]; lit frontal concave [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Couche oblique concave déposée à l'aval du courant.
OBS: couche frontale concave : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.