English (North American Football)
blocking [correct]
DEF: The use of the body above the knees by a defending or an attacking player in order to obstruct an opponent.
DEF: ... an offensive weapon used to clear a path for the ball carrier.
OBS: The hands must be cupped or closed and kept inside the elbows and not outside the body of either player. Arms may not be extended to push. A blocker may not push, clamp down on, hang on, or encircle an opponent. Players may block an opponent at any time, provided this does not interfere with a pass, a fair catch, a kicker, or a passer and provided it is not too rough. A wide receiver may not be cut down by a block below the knees. A wide receiver may not block an opponent below the waist if he is blocking back toward the ball (crackback block).
OBS: The basic blocks are the cross-body block, in which the body is thrown across the opponent's thighs, and the shoulder block, in which the shoulder does the work. It is permissible to block a player from a position in front of, or to the side of, him, but not use his hands, but the defensive player may use his to ward off or escape the blocker.
CONT: Football. Handling, kicking and throwing the ball in any direction, tackling and blocking are permitted.
French (Football nord-américain)
blocage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] usage du corps, au-dessus des genoux, par un joueur de n'importe quel camp pour faire obstruction devant un adversaire.
CONT: Après avoir reçu le ballon [...] le demi doit savoir profiter de la moindre trouée [...]. Il doit également apprendre à bien suivre son blocage. Il arrive souvent que le garde, qui ouvre le chemin, est moins rapide que le demi qui le suit.