English (Economic Co-operation and Development; International Relations)
cross-border cooperation [correct]; cross-border co-operation [correct]
CONT: Cross-border cooperation supports the overall ENI [European Neighbourhood Instrument] objective of progress towards "an area of shared prosperity and good neighbourliness" between EU [European Union] Member States and their neighbours. [There are three] overarching strategic objectives : to promote economic and social development in regions on both sides of common borders; to address common challenges in environment, public health, safety and security; to promote better conditions for ensuring the mobility of persons, goods and capital.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Relations internationales)
coopération transfrontalière [correct, feminine noun]; coopération transfrontière [feminine noun]
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos; Relaciones internacionales)
cooperación transfronteriza [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En lo que respecta a la cooperación transfronteriza, ésta reforzará las actividades económicas, sociales y medioambientales, a través de estrategias comunes de desarrollo territorial sostenible y mediante el fomento del espíritu empresarial, el turismo, la cultura y el comercio transfronterizo; la mejora de la protección y gestión conjunta del medio ambiente; el apoyo a las conexiones entre las zonas urbanas y rurales; la reducción del aislamiento, mejorando el acceso a redes y servicios de transporte, de información y comunicación y a las redes transfronterizas de agua, gestión de residuos y de energía; desarrollo de la colaboración y utilización conjunta de infraestructuras.