English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
crossborder travel [correct]; cross-border travel [correct]; transborder travel [correct]
CONT: The Government of Canada is also working with the Government of the United States to assess alternative documents for cross-border travel based on common standards, as well as technology and infrastructure requirements, in order to facilitate the flow of legitimate travellers and goods.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
déplacements transfrontaliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; déplacements transfrontières [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: La majorité de la croissance constatée au sein de l'industrie canadienne du camionnage s'est effectuée dans le cadre des itinéraires nord-sud plutôt que dans ceux est-ouest, ce qui signifie que près des deux tiers des transporteurs canadiens pour compte d'autrui participent aux déplacements transfrontaliers.
OBS: déplacements transfrontaliers; déplacements transfrontières : termes toujours utilisés au pluriel dans ce contexte.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
desplazamiento transfronterizo [correct, masculine noun]; viaje transfronterizo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: desplazamiento transfronterizo; viaje transfronterizo: Términos utilizados generalmente en plural.