English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
crossborder trade [correct]; cross-border trade [correct]; transborder trade [correct]
CONT: Cross-border trade is an economic driver in this region, and any border delays negatively impact businesses, not only in border states and provinces, but in all non-border jurisdictions with international trade flows reliant upon truck and rail movement of goods using the seaports of Montreal and Halifax as transatlantic points of entry for marine shipping.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
commerce transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]; commerce outre-frontière [correct, masculine noun]; échanges transfrontaliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; échanges commerciaux transfrontaliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; échanges commerciaux outre-frontière [correct, masculine noun, plural]; commerce transfrontière [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: L'augmentation du commerce transfrontalier a inévitablement entraîné une augmentation des litiges transfrontaliers, lesquels comportent souvent des solutions complexes, des conflits de loi et d'utilisation de langues différentes, augmentant par suite le coût et la lenteur des procédures.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce (OMC) et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
comercio transfronterizo [correct, masculine noun]