English (Foreign Trade; Citizenship and Immigration)
border crossing [correct]; border-crossing [correct]
CONT: Proponents of the third perspective on the social construction of security embrace a binational notion of a "smart border" that effectively regulates border-crossings with dual objectives of balancing security concerns and advocating economic integration via cross-border commerce, labour movements, and trade.
French (Commerce extérieur; Citoyenneté et immigration)
passage de la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; passage à la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; traversée de la frontière [correct, feminine noun]; franchissement de la frontière [correct, masculine noun]; mouvements transfrontaliers [correct, masculine noun, plural]; mouvements transfrontières [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les passages de la frontière par les résidents des États-Unis dans le cadre de visites d'une seule journée connaissent également une diminution dans les régions du sud de la province.
OBS: L'adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l'Organisation mondiale du commerce (OMC) et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
cruce de la frontera [correct, masculine noun]; cruce fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]; movimiento fronterizo [correct, masculine noun]