English (National and International Security; Police; Customs and Excise; Citizenship and Immigration)
integrated border enforcement team [correct, standardized]; IBET [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multi-agency law enforcement team that enhances the security of the Canada-U. S. border by targeting cross-border criminal activity and by investigating, identifying andinterdicting persons and organizations that threaten the national security of Canada, theUnited States or both countries.
OBS: integrated border enforcement team; IBET: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Police; Douanes et accise; Citoyenneté et immigration)
équipe intégrée de la police des frontières [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; EIPF [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Équipe formée de membres provenant de divers organismes d'application de la loi, quiaméliore la sécurité de la frontière Canada — États-Unis en ciblant les activités criminelles transfrontalières, en menant des enquêtes sur les personnes et les organisations qui menacent la sécurité nationale du Canada, des États-Unis ou des deux pays, et en identifiant et interceptant celles-ci.
OBS: «Équipe» a été souvent relevé dans les textes avec un «E» majuscule.
OBS: équipe intégrée de la police des frontières; EIPF : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Policía; Aduana e impuestos internos; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
equipo integrado de policía de frontera [correct, masculine noun]; EIPF [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: equipo integrado de policía de frontera: El término suele aparecer escrito con mayúscula en los documentos consultados.