English (Banking)
cross border assessment fee [correct]; foreign transaction charge [correct]
CONT: In 2005, both VISA and MasterCard implemented additional fees for purchases made outside a credit card's country of origin known as a "cross-border assessment" or "foreign transaction charge" : these fees are a percentage of the original dollar amount of the sale that is then charged in addition to the sale amount. These fees are often shown as a separate line on a customer statement following the original charge.
French (Banque)
frais d'évaluation transfrontaliers [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: Les frais d'évaluation de MasterCard de 0,064 % et les frais d'évaluation transfrontaliers MasterCard sont de 0,30 %.