English (Animal Reproduction; Genetics)
commercial crossbreeding [correct]; commercial cross-breeding [correct]
DEF: The production of commercial animals by continued first crossing of two different breeds without using the F1 generation for breeding purposes.
OBS: commercial cross-breeding : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Génétique)
croisement de première génération [correct, masculine noun]; croisement industriel [correct, masculine noun]; croisement terminal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Production d'animaux à des fins commerciales en procédant à des croisements entre reproducteurs appartenant à deux races différentes [...]
OBS: [Les] produits ne sont pas utilisés pour la reproduction.
OBS: croisement de première génération; croisement industriel : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reproducción de animales; Genética)
cruzamiento comercial [correct, masculine noun]