English (Practice and Procedural Law)
cross-claim [correct, noun]; crossclaim [correct, noun]
DEF: A claim by one coparty against another, as by one defendant against a codefendant.
CONT: The courts have not always distinguished clearly between a cross-claim and a counterclaim, and have used one name where the other is proper under the rules, perhaps because in some states, and in the old equity practice, the term cross-complaint or cross-bill is used for what the rules regard as a counterclaim.
French (Droit judiciaire)
demande entre défendeurs [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demande entre défendeurs : terme recommandé par le Comité d'uniformisation des règles de procédure civile dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).
Spanish (Derecho procesal)
demanda entre demandados [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: demanda entre demandados: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.