English (Rules of Court; Legal Actions)
originating [correct, adjective]
OBS: "Originating process" in relation to any proceedings, means the document by the filing of which the proceedings are commenced.
OBS: "Originating process" means a statement of claim, a summons or, where a cross-claim is made against a person not previously a party to the proceedings in which the cross-claim is made, the cross-claim.
French (Règles de procédure; Actions en justice)
introductif d'instance [correct]