English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
multi-dimensional information [correct]; multi-dimensional data [correct, proposal]; multidimensional data [correct]
CONT: Recognition of the increasing use of multi-dimensional information in a machine readable form has led to this newest module in CANSIM.
OBS: The Canadian Social-Economic Information System(CANSIM) is Statistics Canada's computerized database. The CANSIM cross-classified module addresses the demand for multidimensional data.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
renseignements multidimensionnels [correct, masculine noun, plural]; données multidimensionnelles [masculine noun, plural]
CONT: C'est la reconnaissance de l'utilisation croissante des renseignements multidimensionnels sous leur forme exploitable par une machine qui a donnée lieu à ce nouveau modèle de CANSIM.